Skip to Main Content

Department of Health News

CTS Update


EPA

In response to questions and concerns raised at the EPA public meeting on November 30, 2017, particularly about potential air impacts on the surrounding community, CTS and its contractor (TRS) have added additional safeguards. The attached fact sheet further describes the controls and safeguards for the installation and operation of the Electrical Resistance Heating (ERH) treatment system at the CTS of Asheville, Inc. Superfund Site. It also provides details about the contractor selected and their safety record; information about health, safety and emergency response planning; and community notification.

The ERH construction is underway, and thus far 15 electrodes and 11 temperature monitoring points have been installed. CTS is planning to post weekly updates on their website at: www.ctsofasheville.com/news.

If you know of someone who would like to be added to the email distribution list, or taken off the list, please contact Angela R. Miller at miller.angela@epa.gov.

More information regarding the CTS Superfund Site can be found at www.epa.gov/superfund/cts-millsgap.

Angela R. Miller
US EPA, Community Involvement Coordinator
Enforcement and Community Engagement Branch
Investigations/Community Engagement Section
61 Forsyth Street, SW
Atlanta, GA  30303
Office:  (404) 562-8561Cell:  (678) 575-8132
Email:  miller.angela@epa.gov

Table: News Item Documents
File NameSizeTypeDate & Time Added
Fact Sheet 719 KB 01/02/2018 9:17 AM